We are pleased to announce that the Superannuation and Insurance Liaison Committee (SILC) has appointed the following employee representatives to the Civil Service Superannuation Board:

 

  • Samantha Probetts was appointed for a three-year term from September 1, 2022 to December 31, 2025.

 

  • Reed Winstone was appointed for a two-year term from January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2024.

 

  • Doug Troke and Jody Gillis were appointed for a one-year term from January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023.

 

The Civil Superannuation Act requires that the Civil Service Superannuation Fund be administered by a board consisting of nine members. Four members serve as representatives of employees and retired members and are appointed by the Superannuation and Insurance Liaison Committee (SILC).